Privacy Policy

Last updated: 13th May 2022

Our practice is committed to ensuring your privacy and the confidentiality of your records. We recommend taking some time to read through our Privacy Policy. It contains some important information relating to your medical records.

Our Privacy Policy is to do with your personal information; everything we know about you. Because this information is so important, we’ll always be honest and transparent about how we handle it.

We use the information you provide to improve our practice and to provide better outcomes. We need to collect your personal information to provide you with the best possible care. 

Why we collect personal information

We collect information from you when it is necessary for us to provide you with the service and treatment you require. If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information or withhold personal health information from us, we may not be able to provide you with the services required. 

We also collect your personal information to:

  • Understand you and how we can meet your needs
  • Evaluate your health status and plan any necessary treatment
  • Claim from Medicare and health funds
  • Fulfil our legal obligations
  • Share information with hospitals, other medical professionals and third parties when necessary for patient care and/or when legally required
  • Send correspondence and reports to and from our practice software to other healthcare providers

The type of information we collect to assist the healthcare team in diagnosing and treating your condition may include:

  • Personal information like your name, contact details, address, date of birth, gender, and ethnicity
  • Your health history, family medical history and current lifestyle
  • Information who you have been referred by and the reason for referral
  • Test results, clinical and medical records
  • Information from other medical service providers, e.g., notes, opinion, diagnosis

How we collect information

We collect most of your personal information directly from you but also from:

  • Your GP
  • Pathology/Radiology labs and hospitals’
  • Other medical professionals you have consulted including other specialists

We collect this information over: 

  • the phone 
  • via fax or secure email
  • when you complete our online forms
  • during medical consultation

Sharing your personal information

You may be referred for diagnostic tests such as pathology or radiology. Or you may be referred to other health service providers, e.g., other specialists or allied health professionals for further treatment. Your personal details will usually need to be shared with these providers to ensure you receive the appropriate care. Your treatment may require the involvement of other medical professionals, such as anaesthetist’s and surgical assistants. We will need to provide them with certain information about you to enable them to assist in your treatment. 

Legal obligations and other privacy exceptions

We grant access to records when permitted or obliged to do so by Australian Law. In some circumstances we will disclose personal information in response to unlawful activity or if there is a serious threat to life, health, or safety. We are obliged to cooperate with law enforcement in some circumstances. We may disclose patient information, including details of phone calls and details of services provided, when we receive an access request or warrant that is authorised under Australian Law.  

How we protect information

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously. We are a paperless practice which helps limit access to your medical records; only those who really need to can view your file.

Some of the other measures we take include:

  • Secure email
  • Firewalls and restricted logins, that protect against unauthorised access to your records and our network
  • Data encryption
  • Anti-Virus Software
  • Secure work environments that prevent unauthorised access to your personal information

How to access your personal information

You can call our rooms or send us an email to request access to your records. We can provide you with copies of your clinic letters, results etc via secure email.

 

There are Australian Privacy Laws that prevent us from granting you access to your records in some circumstances. We cannot give you access if it would infringe another person’s privacy or if doing so may pose a threat to someone’s life, health, or safety.

Quality of personal information

We encourage you to update your details with us so we can deliver better service to you and so the others we work with (like emergency services, allied health professionals, specialists) have access to the information they need to do their jobs.

 

Getting in touch

We recognise that your personal information is important to you, so please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices.

 

We take your concerns or complaints very seriously. Please let us know if you have any concerns regarding your privacy and we will do our best 

to come to a resolution. 

Contact our practice manager on 02 9134 5853, or submit a complaint in writing to:

[email protected] or

Practice Manager Yanada Women’s Health,

185/2A Hollywood Ave,

Bondi Junction, NSW 2022

We aim to respond to your claim within 14 days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, then you can contact the OAIC. 

For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.